Staten Island Men's "Open" Doubles Championship

 

 

 

Year        Champions                                                                  Finalists                                                                         Score

1919        Alfred Cawse/Ken Fisher                                                       

1920        C. Allen Blyth/R Tailor Townsend           

1921        Alfred Cawse/Ken Fisher                                            R. Tailor Townsend/Rudolph Triest                              6-4, 7-5, 8-6

1922        Liecester Fisher/R. Tailor Townsend                          Alfred Cawse/V.B Stanbery                                          4-6, 6-2, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

1923        V.B Stanbery/R.Tailor Townsend                               Alfred Cawse/Leicester Fisher                                      6-2, 6-3, 6-0

1924        Alfred Cawse/Richard Lewis                  

1925        Alfred Cawse/Richard Lewis                                       Eugene Philips/Russel Philips                 

1926        Alfred Cawse/Richard Lewis                                       Eugene Phillips/Russel Phillips                                    6-8, 11-9, 7-5

1927        Eugene Phillips/Russel Phillips

1928        Eugene Phillips/Russel Phillips                                   Kennedy/Phelps                                                          6-3, 6-2, 6-3

1929        Eugene Phillips/Russel Phillips                                   Alfred Cawse/Mel Hicks                                              6-4, 6-3, 6-4

1930        Alfred Cawse/Richard Lewis                                       Eugene Phillips/Russel Phillips                                   6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 2-6, 6-2

1931        Jack Talbot/William Vester                                          Alfred Cawse/Carl A Gray                                           9-7, 7-5, 6-2

1932        Eugene Phillips/Hugh Oakley                                     Johnny Richardson/William Vester                              6-3, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4

1933        Eugene Phillips/Johnny Richardson                           Alfred Cawse/Carl A Gray                                           9-7, 7-5, 6-2

1934        Alfred Cawse/Carl A Gray                                          Eugene Phillips/William Vester                                    6-1, 3-6 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

1935        Eugene Phillips/Johnny Richardson                           Paul Greer/Evans                                                        1-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4

1936        Eugene Phillips/ Johnny Richardson                          T.H Crabtree/Richard Brandes                                    6-2, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

1937        John Talbot/Johnny Richardson                                 Eugene Phillips/Kennedy Randall                               6-3, 6-4, 6-3

1938        John Talbot/Johnny Richardson                                 Eugene Phillips/Kennedy Randall                               7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3

1939        Eugene Phillips/Kennedy Randall                              Paul Greer/Howard Langbough                                   6-2, 6-4, 6-3

1940        Eugene Philips/Kennedy Randall                               Dick Hole/Jack Larned                                                 8-6, 7-5, 6-3

1941        Dr. Peter Stone/Stanley Roggenburg                         Eugene Phillips/Kennedy Randall                                6-3, 0-6, 6-3, 7-5

1942        Eugene Phillips/Kennedy Randall                              Paul Greer/George Boynton                                         6-4, 6-3, 11-9

1946        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Joe Fisler/Gene Michaelbacher                                              6-1, 6-4, 6-3

1947        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Dick Hole/Jack Larned                                                  6-1, 6-2, 1-6, 3-6 11-9

1948        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Dick Hole/John Makepeace                                          6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

1949        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Dr. Peter Stone/Pete Landis                                         6-2, 10-8, 5-7, 6-1

1950        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Dr. Peter Stone/Pete Landis                                         6-2, 6-1, 7-5

1951        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Dick Hole/Henry Clifford                                               3-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

1952        Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                            Pate Landis/Ralph Powelson                                        6-3, 8-6

1953        Pete Landis/Victor Douis                                           Dr. Leif Jensen/Harry Smith                                          6-4, 2-6, 6-1

1954        Harry Smith/Stuart Richter                                         Victor Douis/Ralph Powelson                                       3-6,6-0, 6-3

1955        Henry Bassford/Stuart Richter                                   George Fosket/Jack Sandberg                   

1956        Harry Smith/Stuart Richter                                         Kennedy Randall/Roome Parmele                               1-6, 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 7-5

1958        Doug Adams/Stuart Richter                                       George Fosket/Jack Sandberg                                     6-4, 6-4

1959        Doug Adams/Stuart Richter                                       Henry Bassford/Claude Shoenlank                               6-4, 6-4, 7-9,3-6, 8-6

1960        Doug Adams/Harry Smith                                          Tony Palladino/Claude Shoenlank                                5-7, 7-5, 10-8, 8-6

1961        Harry Smith/Stuart Richter                                         Walter Lockett/Harry Georges                                       6-2, 7-5,2-6, 6-1

1962        Tony Palladino/Stuart Richter                                    George Fosket/Jack Sandberg                                      6-3, 6-3, 6-4

1963        Roome Parmele/ Stuart Richter                                 Walter Gysel/Jack Sandberg                                         7-5, 6-3, 6-4

1964        Ed Farber/Tony Palladino                                          Walter Gysel/Ted Stanton                                               6-3, 6-1, 9-11,6-4

1965        Ed Farber/Tony Palladino                                          D.J Dooley/George Foote                                              3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 7-5

1966        Ed Farber/Tony Palladino                                          D.J Dooley/George Foote                                              7-5, 6-4, 6-4

1967        Dick Kuhn/Dr. Jack Raskin                                        Wally DeForest/Claude Shoenlank                                0-6, 6-4, 6-4

1968        Tony Palladino/Claude Shoenlank                            Dick Kuhn/Dr. Jack Raskin                                             6-4, 6-2

1969        Tony Palladino/Claude Shoenlank                            Dick Kuhn/Bob Dunne                                                    6-2, 6-2

1970        Tony Palladino/Claude Shoenlank                            Randy Berstell/Artie Evans                                             6-2, 6-1

1971        Jean Guillou/Claude Shoenlank                                Randy Berstell/Artie Evans                                            6-3, 6-1

1972        Henry Bassford/Claude Shoenlank                           Randy Berstell/Artie Evans                                            6-3, 6-0

1973        Henry Bassford/Claude Shoenlank                           Randy Berstell/Artie Evans                                            7-6, 6-4

1974        Henry Bassford/Claude Shoenlank                           Randy Berstell/Artie Evans                                            4-6, 7-5, 6-3

1975        Bobby Anderson/Hector Munoz                                Henry Bassford/Claude Shoenlank                                1-6, 6-2, 6-4

1976        Bobby Anderson/Hector Munoz                                Jim Barton/Claude Shoenlank                                        6-2, 6-3

1977        Gary Blond/Claude Shoenlank                                  Jim Barton/Bob Schechner                                             5-7, 6-3, 6-3

1978        Bobby Anderson/Hector Munoz                                Jim Barton/Bob Schechner                                             3-6, 6-2, 6-2

1979        Gary Blond/Bob Schechner                                       Bobby Anderson/Hector Munoz                                     6-1, 4-6, 6-4

1980        Mike Hansson/Claude Shoenlank                             Dan Corley/Tom Corley                                                  6-2, 6-2

1981        Gregg Hansson/Andy Levison                                  Tom Carlson/Ed Perpetua                                              7-6, 6-7,6-4

1982        C.K Bhupathi/Shiv Bhupathi                                     Paul Gvildys/Ed Perpetua                                             6-4, 7-6(17-15)

1983        C.K Bhupathi/Claude Shoenlank                              Paul Gvildys/Ed Perpetua                                             6-1,6-4                   

1984        Neil Krefsky/Ed Perpetua                                         C.K Bhupathi/Shiv Bhupathi                                          Default

1985        Neil Krefsky/Ed Perpetua                                         C.K Bhupathi/Shiv Bhupathi                                          1-6, 6-1, Ret.

1986        Neil Krefsky/Ed Perpetua                                         C.K Bhupathi/Shiv Bhupathi                                          Default

1987        Neil Krefsky/Ed Perpetua                                         Mike Hansson/Bob Schechner                                      3-6, 6-3, 6-0

1988        Ed Perpetua/Claude Shoenlank                               Kyle Barton/ Sadik Sendich                                           7-6, 6-3

1989        Neil Krefsky/Ed Perpetua                                         Billy Edwards/Dave Edwards                                         6-2, 6-0

1990        Kyle Barton/Ed Perpetua                                          Ed Brescia/Sadik Sendich                                             6-1, 6-1

1991        Kyle Barton Ed Perpetua                                          Ed Brescia/Sadik Sendich                                             7-5, 6-2

1992        Kyle Barton/Ed Perpetua                                          Tom Carlson/Claude Shoenlank                                   6-1, 6-4

1993        Kyle Barton/Ed Perpetua                                          Tom Carlson/Claude Shoenlank                                   6-4, 6-3

1994        Tom Carlson/Claude Shoenlank                               Ed Perpetua/Alex Rodriguez                                        6-2, 7-6

1995        Ed Perpetua/Senthurian Siva                                   Tom Carlson/Claude Shoenlank                                  4-6, 6-1, 6-1

1996        Ed Perpetua/John Sciarrino                                     Tom Carlson/Senthurian Siva                                     6-4, 6-2

1997        Kunj Majmudar/Sadik Sendich                                 Ed Perpetua/John Sciarrino                                        6-1, 6-3

1998        Ed Perpetua/John Sciarrino                                     Leon Batkilin/Sadik Sendich                                       6-4, 3-6, 6-1

1999        Mark Grae/Ed Perpetua                                           Sanjay Erasu/Sadik Sendich                                       6-3, 6-2

2000        Ed Perpetua/Tom Carlson                                       Sanjay Erasu/Sadik Sendich                                       6-0, 6-2

2001        Ed Perpetua/Tom Carlson                                       Bill Noonan/Mat Buxbaum                                           6-2, 6-1

2002        Ed Perpetua/Tom Carlson                                       Bharath Sithian/Joe Menezes                                      5-7, 6-2, 6-4

2003        Ed Perpetua/Joe Menezes                                      Bill Noonan/Mat Buxbaum                                            6-1, 6-4

2004        Ed Perpetua/Bharath Sithian                                   Sadik Sendich/Chris Kim                                              4-6, 6-0, 6-4

2005        Ed Perpetua/Bharath Sithian                                   Tom Carlson/Mat Buxbaum                                          6-3, 6-4

2006        Ed Perpetua/Bharath Sithian                                   Tom Carlson/Mat Buxbaum                                          7-5, 6-4

2007        Tom Racak/Andrew Petrone                                    Brian Forte/Joe Lovullo                                                 6-3, 6-4

2008        Konstantin Trofimovich/Vlad Sergeev                      Ed Perpetua/Salem Ghezali                                         6-4, 1-6, 6-1

2009        Ed Perpetua/Alex Petrone                                       Konstantin Trofimovich/Vlad Sergeev                           6-3, 5-7, 6-2

2010        Konstantin Trofimovich/Vlad Sergeev                     Ed Perpetua/Mike Racioppo                                          6-1, 6-4

2011        Ed Perpetua/Alex Petrone                                       Joe Taranto/Aziz Makhkamov                                       6-2, 6-1

2012        Konstantin Trofimovich/Vlad Sergeev                      Arthur Velnick/Joe Taranto                                           6-0, 6-2

2013        Vlad Sergeev/Greg Vladimirsky                               Sadik Sendich/Hector Molina                                        6-2, 6-2

 

Notes: Results could not be found for 1915-1919. The tournament was not held from 1943-45. The Tournament was held in 1957, but results

could not be found in research.

 

 

                     

 

 

 

 

           SITA Girls Interscholastic Doubles Championship

 

Year                  Champions and School                                                  Finalists and School                                           Score

1975                  Judy Braisted/Lisa Bowe Curtis                                     Jane Maloy/Keri Walsh  Susan Wagner             2-6, 6-4, 7-6

1976                  Becky Salas/Jodi Ehrlich Tottenville                              Theresa Werns/Linda Anderson Tottenville       6-1, 7-5

1977                  Dolores Jones/Kathy Pagan Tottenville                         Jill Laforge/Linda Anderson Tottenville              6-4, 6-4

1978                  Florence Rems/Eileen Coleman Tottenville                   Julie Rodgers/Barbara Ponterio Notre Dame    

1979                  Sharon Sholes/ Joanne Favoro Port Richmond             Julie Rodgers/Barbaara Ponterio Notre Dame 

1980                  Lorraine Reris/Pam Millar Tottenville                             Connie Thanasoulis/Carolyn Sullivan Tottenville  6-3, 6-3

1981                  Pam Millar/Christy Pas Tottenville                                

1982                  Audrey Hepburn/Christy Pas Tottenville                         Denise Abbate/Janet McLaughlin Notre Dame    6-2, 6-2

1983                  Laura Stucin/Carolyn Sullivan Tottenville                       Nicole Mantell/Courtney Grace Tottenville           6-2, 7-5

1984                  Laura Stucin/Joyce Coleman Tottenville                        Andrea Gluck/Jill Jacobsen Port Richmond          6-1, 6-2

1985                  Pam Heyer/Christine Borgess Curtis                              Laura Stucin/Joyce Coleman Tottenville              6-3, 7-5

1987                  Jennifer Jacobs/Susan Berger Port Richmond              Christine Vetter/Tracy Siegal                                6-0, 7-5

1999                  Nandini Rao/Megan Thompson SIA                               Alexis Platis/Paris Tartaros                                   6-3, 6-3

2000                  Julie Ortega/Mittal Patel SI Tech                                    Kenneisha McNeil/Lisa Bryant Curtis                    6-1, 6-1

2001                  Nandini Rao/Paris Tartaros SIA                                     Christina Ferzli/Georgina Ferzli St. Joseph Hill      DNP

2002                  Sanjana Ballal/Katie Young Tottenville                          Oksana Genzer/Kristen Quiros New Dorp             1-6, 6-0, 6-2

2003                  Sanjana Ballal/Katie Young Tottenville                          Danielle Bartolo/Sarah Walsh St.Joseph Hill          6-2, 6-2

2004                  Sabrina Gard/Tara Saylor Curtis                                    Denise LiGreci/Patricia Sciortino St. Joseph Hill    3-6, 7-5, 6-1

2005                  Erin Mattia/Cara Mulroy St.Joseph Hill                          Sabrina Gard/Angelique Restreppo Curtis             

2007                  Julie Li/Christine Yee Tottenville                                    Alissa Funderburk/Jamay Debbah Curtis                 

2008                  Emily DeCandido/Olivia Tierno Tottenville                     Alissa Funderburk/Mary McDermott Curtis           6-3, 6-4

2009                  Susan Burdeynaya/Olivia Tierno Tottenville                  Rebecca Polchinski/Mary McDermott Curtis         6-1, 6-0

2010                  Shaina Dokokov/Elizabeth Olsen SI Tech                     Kelly Alexander/Amanda Pirraglia St. Joseph Hill  6-1, 4-6, 6-3

2011                  Eva Bartels/Alice Harrison SIA                                      Kelly Alexander/Alyssa Molino St. Joseph Hill        6-3, 5-7, 6-3

2012                  Kelly Alexander/Jordan Kowalski St. Joseph Hill          Taylor Krantz/Kaitlin Rosch Susan Wagner            4-6, 6-0, 6-4

2013                  Eva Bartels/Alice Harrison SIA                                      Eman Samma/Spencer Miao SIA                           6-1, 7-6

2014                  Caitlyn Balagula/Elizabeth Khusid SI Tech                   Rebecca Krupatkin/Sharon Zeldin SI Tech             6-1, 6-1

2015                  Valerie Awad/Nicole Calabrese Tottenville                    Romy Finkel/Allie Gibbons SIA                               6-2, 6-3

Notes: Results could not be found for 1986, 1988. Tournament was not held in1989-1998, 2006.

               SITA Women's Open Doubles Championships

Year                  Champions                                                                          Finalsits                                                              Score

1929                  Emily Siemer/Pauline Sutter                                               Bay Lea/Betty Wemple                                      6-2, 6-2

1930                  Madeline Lea/Betty Wemple                                               Mrs. Henry Young/Pauline Sutter                      2-6, 6-4, 6-4

1931                  Ester Clark/Charity Primrose                                              Lydia Richards/Phyllis Daniels                           6-4, 6-2

1932                  Ester Clark/Charity Primrose                                              Barbara Brown Gray/Edith Handy                      2-6, 6-4, 7-5

1933                  Helen Rudolph/Kathleen Rudolph                                      Emily Siemer Granata/Mrs. Henry Young          6-3, 3-6, 6-4

1934                  Emily Siemer Granata/Mrs. Henry Young                          Helen Rudolph/Kathleen Rudolph                      5-7, 6-4, 6-4

1935                  Moore/Young                                                                      Emily Siemer Granata/ Mrs. Henry Young         6-4, 3-6, 6-4

1936                  Dorothy Lowes/Pauline Sutter                                            Edith Handy/ Mrs. Ernest Howard

1940                  Grace Duganne/Kathleen Rudolph                                     Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo                

1941                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo                                  Ruth Hicks/Ida Redolfi                                       6-2, 7-5

1942                  Kathleen Rudolph Lewis/Ida Redolfi                                   Virgina Kearns/Jean Randall                             6-3, 6-3

1943                  Kathleen Rudolph Lewis/Ida Redolfi                                   Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo                 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

1944                  Kathleen Rudolph Lewis/Ida Redolfi                                   Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo                

1946                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                        

1947                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                

1948                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                         Kay Randall/Jean Randall                               6-1, 6-2

1949                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                         Kay Randall/Jean Randall                               8-6, 7-5

1950                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                         Kathleen Rudolph Lewis/Ida Redolfi               6-1, 6-1

1951                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Annette Terzo Ochs                         Kay Randall/Jean Randall                               6-3, 6-2

1952                  Kay Randall/ Annette Terzo Ochs                                       Virginia Kearns/Jacquelyn Parmele                9-7, 6-4

1968                  Donna Lettieri/Kathy O'Dea                                                 Pat Bramwell/Ethel Terkelsen                         6-3, 6-0

1969                  Margaret Ernst/Bunny Russel                                              Pat Bramwell/Ethel Terkelsen                        6-2, 6-2

1970                  Vera Kaspers/Irene Petit                                                      Donna Lettieri/Kathy O'Dea                           6-2, 7-5

1971                  America Lettieri/Mary O'Dea                                                Pat Bramwell/Ethel Terkelsen                        11-9, 6-2

1972                  Doris Barlow/Connie Drier                                                   Pat Bramwell/Ethel Terkelsen                        

1973                  America Lettieri/Donna Lettieri                                            Doris Barlow/Connie Drier                              6-2, 6-3

1974                  Jane Maloy/Mary Mattola                                                    America Lettieri/Ethel Terkelsen                     6-3, 6-3

1975                  Judy Braisted/Rosalie Skinner                                            Jane Maloy/Mary Mattola                                6-0, 6-1

1976                  Judy Braisted/Rosalie Skinner                                            Irene Haeger/Joesphine Spinelli                     6-0, 6-2

1977                  Judy Braisted/Rosalie Skinner                                            Donna Lettieri/Mary Mattola                            6-1, 7-6

1978                  Judy Braisted/Rosalie Skinner                                            Pat Bramwell/Mary Mattola                            

1979                  Judy Braisted/Rosalie Skinner                                            Pat Jordan/Barbara Krefsky                            6-7, 6-4, 6-4 

1980                  Judy Braisted Principe/Rosalie Skinner                              Pat Bramwell/Mary Mattola                             7-6, 6-1

1981                  Judy Braisted Principe/Rosalie Skinner                              Pat Jordan/Karen Ragucci                              6-2, 6-4

1982                  Pat Bramwell/Mary Mattola                                                 Barbara Esmilla/Ro Grogan                            6-2, 7-5

1983                  Mary Mattola/Tina Sullivan Althoff                                      Patty DeSimone/Denine Silvestri                    7-6, 6-1

1984                  Mary Mattola/Tina Sullivan Althoff                                      Karen Decker/Pat Jordan                                6-3, 6-3

1985                  Judy Braisted/Mandy O'Donnell                                         Mary Mattola/Tina Sullivan Althoff                   6-3, 6-2

1987                  Mona Majmudar/Radhi Majmudar                                      Karen Decker/Pat Jordan                                6-0, 6-2

1988                  Mona Majmudar/Radhi Majmudar                                      Angela Singh/Madalina Voinea                       4-6, 6-2, 6-0

1989                  Mona Majmudar/Radhi Majmudar                                      Karen Decker/Pat Jordan                               6-1, 6-2

1990                  Joanna Doherty/Gina Majmudar                                        Mona Majmudar/Radhi Majmudar                  

1991                  Joanna Doherty/Gina Majmudar                                        Jigisha Pathaji/ Christina Spinelli                     6-3, 6-2

1992                  Jigisha Pathaji/Christina Spinelli                                        Karen Decker/Stephanie Decker                     7-5, 6-3

1994                  Mona Majmudar/Gina Majmudar                                       Angel DeRuvo/Mayuko Koshiba                      6-2, 6-0

1995                  Ceil Andriola/Liz Tanaka                                                   Sandy Falcone/Cheryl Unger                           7-5, 6-4

1997                  Jennifer Boylan/Gina Majmudar                                        Gianin Perez/Jasmine Whu                             6-1, 6-3

1998                  Priya Bhupathi/Shelly Mittal                                               Mayuko Koshiba/Alicia Menezes                    6-3, 6-0

1999                  Mayuko Koshiba/Alicia Menezes                                       Carissa Sommerlad/Kathy Sommerlad          6-4, 6-4

2000                  Mayuko Koshiba/Alicia Menezes                                       Anna Cruz/Angel DeRuvo                              default

2001                  Mayuko Koshiba/Alicia Menezes                                       Jeanine Max/Peggy D'Amico                         6-0, 6-0

2002                  Mayuko Koshiba/Alicia Menezes                                       Carissa Sommerlad/ Amanda Travlos           6-3, 4-6, 6-2

2003                  Mayuko Koshiba/Francine Whu                                         Sonam Dhingra/Allison Campitiello              

2004                  Mayuko Perpetua/Alicia Menezes                                      Carol McCole /Michelle Gee                         6-1, 6-1

2005                  Mayuko Perpetua/Alicia Menezes                                      Carissa Sommerlad/Sarita Konka                 6-3, 6-3

2006                  Mayuko Perpetua/Alicia Menezes                                      Francine Whu/Carissa Sommerlad               0-6, 6-3, 6-4

2007                  Mayuko Perpetua/Alicia Menezes                                      Aarti Mahtani/Brittany Franza                        6-3, 6-0

2008                  Allison Campitiello/Victoria Pirrello                                     Alicia Menezes/Sonam Dhingra                    6-3, 4-6, 7-6

2009                  Allison Campitiello/Alicia Menezes                                     Lia Carlson/Stephanie Decker                       2-6, 6-2, 6-1

2010                  Mayuko Perpetua/Alicia Menezes                                      Allison Campitiello/Jill Auteri                          6-4, 4-6, 7-6

2011                  Mayuko Perpetua/Victoria Pirrello                                      Allison Campitiello/Jill Auteri                          7-5, 7-6

2012                  Lia Carlson/Monique Carlson                                             Jill Auteri/Anastasia Malanouskaya               7-6, 6-7, 6-3

2013                  Jill Auteri/Victoria Pirrello                                                    Lia Carlson/Monique Carlson                        7-6, 7-5

 

Note: This tournament was not held in 1953-67, 1993, 1996. Results could not be found for 1937-39, 1986.

       

                                     

               Men's Junior Vets 35+ Doubles Championship

 

 

Year                Champions                                                           Finalists                                                    Score                                     

1966                 Leo Katz/Jerry Powder                                              Bob Dunne/Walter Gysel                              2-0, injury

1967                 George Fosket/Jack Sandberg                                  Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                               6-4, 6-4

1968                 Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                                            Walter Gysel/Ted Stanton                             6-3, 3-6, 6-4

1969                 Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                                            Neil Keating/Larry Surat                                6-3, 6-4

1970                 Walter Gysel/Tony Palladino                                     Bob Dunne/Dick Kuhn                                  6-4, 6-8, 6-2

1971                 Jean Guillou/Dick Kuhn                                            Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                                9-7, 7-5

1972                 Bob Dunne/Leo Katz                                                George Fosket/Jack Sandberg                     6-4, 6-2

1973                 Jean Guillou/Dick Kuhn                                            George/Fosket/Jack Sandberg                     6-1, 6-2

1974                 Fred Grae/Ted Frank                                                Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                               6-4, 6-4

1975                 Artie Evans/Mike Walsh                                            Jim Burns/Pete Pacifico                               6-4, 6-1

1976                 Artie Evans/Mike Walsh                                            Jim Burns Pete Pacifico                               Inj. Default

1977                 Ted Frank/Joe Leopardi                                            Joe Fisler/John Hogan                                 4-6, 6-3,6-3

1978                 Ted Frank/Joe Leopardi                                            Bob Ogren/John Hogan                               6-0, 3-6, 6-2

1979                 Ted Frank/Joe Leopardi                                            Artie Evans/Pete Pacifico                            6-0, 6-4

1980                 Harvey Altschul/Harvey Lauterstein                          Fred Lange/Ed Welch                              

1981                 Les Garber/Jim Trezza                                             Les Bocchicchio/Joe Leopardi                     7-5, 6-2

1982                 Felix Curcuru/John Tait                                             Fred Lange/Ed Welch                                 1-6, 6-4, 7-5

1983                 Felix Curcuru/John Tait                                             Fred Lange/Ed Welch                                 7-6, 6-2

1984                 Bob Colucci/Jim Trezza                                            Felix Curcuru/John Tait                           

1985                 John Jasak/John Tait                                                Bob Avitable/Art Friefeld                             5-7, 6-3, 6-1

1986                 John Jasak/John Tait                                            

1987                 Bob Avitable/Art Friefeld                                           Tony Ameduri/Joe Leopardi                       6-2, 3-6, 6-4

1988                 Sal Adamo/Gary Miller                                              Bob Avitable/Art Freifeld                            6-1, 4-6, 6-2                     

1989                 Sal Adamo/Gary Miller                                              Alan Saperstein/Steve Mungalsingh          7-6, 6-3

1990                 Nick Longo/Evan Pickman                                        Bob Avitable/Art Friefeld                            7-5, 6-1

1991                 Nick Longo/Evan Pickman                                        Sal Adamo/Gary Miller                               6-1, 6-2

1992                 Nick Longo/Steve Mungalsingh                                 Sal Adamo/Steve Notari                            6-3, 6-2

1993                 Nick Longo/Steve Mungalsingh                                 Bob Avitable/Art Friefeld                            7-5, 1-6, 6-3

1994                 Bob Avitable/Art Friefeld                                            Mike Hart/Bill Sawicki                                6-4, 6-4

1995                 Nick Longo/Steve Mungalsingh                                 Tom Carlson/Ron Rafalof                          6-7, 7-6, 7-6

1996                 Art Friefeld/Dan Ventre                                              Wing Law/Gary Salandy                            2-6, 6-0, 6-1

1997                 Allan Cohen/Lew Weissman                                      Art Friefeld/Dan Ventre                              6-2, 6-3

1998                 Terry Cheng/Peter Shen                                            Enzo Coppola/Jaime Hepburn                   7-5, 6-1

1999                 Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                                  Terry Cheng/Peter Shen                            6-3, 6-1

2000                 Andy Levison/Gregg Hansson                                   Joe Leopardi/Sadik Sendich                      6-0, 6-3

2001                 Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                                  Dan Kuhn/Gene Spatz                               6-1, 6-1

2002                 Sixto Ancheta/Sadik Sendich                                     Dan Kuhn/Gene Spatz                               6-4, 6-2

2003                 Mike Gee/Chris Keane                                               Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                         7-5, 5-7, 7-6

2004                 Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                                  Mike Gee/Chris Keane                               6-7, 6-1, 6-2

2005                 Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                                         Mike Gee/Wing Law                                   6-2, 3-6, 6-0

2006                 Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                                  Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                         7-5, 4-6, 6-3

2007                 Iggy Russo/ Sadik Sendich                                        Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                  6-2, 1-6, 7-5

2008                 Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                                         Mike Gee/Wing Law                                   6-2, 6-3

2009                 Dave D'Amico/Gregg Hansson                                  Mike Gee/Mat Buxbaum                             7-6, 6-3

2010                 Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                                         John Dietch/Gregg Hansson                      6-2, 2-6,6-4

2011                 Mat Buxbaum/Gregg Hansson                                   Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                         6-3, 7-5

2012                 Mat Buxbaum/Gregg Hansson                                   Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                         6-3, 7-5

2013                 Mat Buxbaum/Gregg Hansson                                   Iggy Russo/Sadik Sendich                         6-2, 6-3

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

          SITA Interscholastic Boys Doubles Championship

 

 

 

From 1951-1975 the Doubles tournament was open to all High School players. Since 1976 the Doubles tournament has been limited to boys that play doubles for their respective teams.

 

Year                 Champions & School                                                           Finalists & School                                              Score

1951                 Brian Peoples/Stu Richter  SIA                                           Harry Smith/Vin Mahoney St. Peter's                6-1, 6-1

1952                 Jim Grenert/Joel Duberstein Bayonne                                Harry Smith/Ken McDonald St. Peter's              6-3, 6-4

1953                 Harry Smith/Ken McDonald St.Peter's                                Jim Grenert/Joel Duberstein Bayonne               6-4, 6-4

1954                 Bill Matthews/Ken McDonald St. Peter's                             D.J Dooley/Harry Georges St.Peter's                6-4, 10-8

1955                 Harry Georges/Bill Matthews St. Peter's                             Richard Diem/Spencer Rankin Tottenville

1956                 Art Oberle/Ted Hunter Tottenville                                        Pete Barry/Bob Michalik St. Peter's                   6-3, 6-1

1957                 Vic Vichotka/Ed Taylor Tottenville                                       Joe Fisler/Peter Kusulas Tottenville                   6-3, 6-3

1959                Claude Shoenlank/Joe Fisler B.A/Tott                                  Vic Vichotka/Ed Taylor Tottenville                     7-5, 6-2             

1960                Dennis Peoples/Ken Pouch                                                  Howard Baker/Lew Mandell Curtis                

1961                John Bohannon/Jim Hardin Curtis                                        Charlie Fisher/Rich Pukla Tottenville                 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

1963                Kris Keifer/Jim Sutter Tottenville                                           John Umana/Les Bocchicchio St.Peter's           6-2, 1-6, 6-2             

1964                Carl Bang/Jim Sutter Tottenville                                           Tony Puca/Paul Kaszubski Curtis                      6-1, 6-2

1966                Art Baclawski/Mitchell Berstell                                              Tim O'Mara/John Sullivan St.Peter's                  9-11, 6-3, 6-4            

1967                Mike Reilly/Art Feminella Tottenville                                     Rich Wilburn/Russ Keifer Tottenville                  6-3, 6-3

1968                Russ Keifer/John Feminella Tottenville                                 Chris Boylan/Jack Kane St.Peter's                    6-4, 3-6, 6-2

1969                Donna Lettiere/Randall Berstell ND/RP                                Chuck Ackerman/John Feminella Tottenville     6-2, 2-6, 6-2

1970                Chuck Ackerman/Dana LaForge Tottenville                         Gregg Keifer/John Feminella Tottenville            6-0, 7-5

1971                Chuck Ackerman/Dana LaForge Tottenville                         Bill Cassidy/Joe Gaspari Farrell                     

1972                Dana LaForge/Darryl LaForge Tottenville                            Harry Trismen/Joe Cook Farrell                         6-2, 3-6, 6-3

1973                Mark Patrick/George Apelian SIA                                         Harry Trismen/Mike Budalich Farrell             

1974                Hector Munoz/Neil Keating St. Peter's                                  Phil Lindenmuth/Darryl LaForge Tottenville       6-3, 4-6, 7-6

1975                Hector Munoz/Neil Keating St. Peter's                                  Dan Corley/Jack Whalen St. Peter's              

1976                Glen Midbo/Paul Fischer Tottenville                                     Ray Trismen/John Boylan St.Peter's                  6-0, 6-2

1977                Keith Anderson/Mert Boyaton Tottenville                             Doug Apelian/Tony Persico Tottenville           

1978                Doug Apelian/Mert Boyaton Tottenville                                Glen Powder/Kellt Beatty Tottenville                  6-2, 6-1

1979                Gregg Hansson/Kevin Jackson Tottenville                           Chris Rubin/Ira Levy Susan Wagner                 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

1980                Gregg Hansson/Bob Ogren Tottenville                                 Chris Rubin/Barry Goldstein Susan Wagner     6-3, 7-6

1981                Jerry Skinner/Greg Skinner Farrell                                       Howard Pisetzner/Eric O'Keefe Susan Wagner 2-6, 7-6, 6-4

1982                Jerry Skinner/Greg Skinner Farrell                                       Howard Pisetzner/Eric O'Keefe Susan Wagner

1983                Curt Brown/David Neckritz PR                                              Ken Margolin/Alan Cohen PR                           6-4, 6-2

1985                David Altman/Chris Shelkin Susan Wagner                         David Neckritz/Rob Lienwand PR   

1987                John Spinelli/John Cogger Farrell                                        Mitch Katz/John Schwartz SW                           2-6, 7-5, 6-3              

1988                Vin Conte/Chris Trzaska SIA                                               Kenny Scheirr/Jay Saccaro SIA                         6-7, 6-3, 7-6

1998                Matt Sacco/Gary Tong SIA                                                  Rob Cherofsky/Mike Frazier SIA                        6-2, 6-1

1999                Matt Sacco/Gary Tong SIA                                                  Steve Press/Steve Johnsen Tottenville             6-1, 6-4

2000                Steve Johnsen/Vlad Nikhman Tottenville                            Frank Calabrese/Adeel Hashan SIA                  6-2, 6-4

2001                Stefan Kant/Brendan Keenan Curtis                                   Dmitry Sheykhametov/ChrisMcGovern SIA        7-6, 6-4         

2002                Anatoly Rozental/Jared Savino Tottenville                          Anthony Caputo/Joseph Shack SIA                 

2003                Julian Kaplan/Jared Savino Tottenville                               Andrew Petrone/Jospeh Shack SIA                     6-4, 6-7, 6-0

2004                Patrick Thomas/Andrew Petrone SIA                                 Tom Lane/Pete Mulroy Farrell                              6-2, 6-3

2005                Nick Lezoli/Paul Falco Farrell                                             Anthony Caputo/Adam Sossler SIA                      6-3, 6-0

2007                Greg Diamond/Mykyta Krystov Tottenville                         Matt Carpinello/Phil Carpinello Farrell                   7-5, 6-2

2008                Michael Smart/Will Metz SI Tech                                       Mike Trimble/Phil Carpinello Farrell                       6-3, 2-6, 6-4

2009                Mike Decorato/Sean Besser SIA                                       Ryan Amberger/Rob Pinto Farrell                         6-0, 6-0

2010                Brian Dedes/Mykyta Kravtsov Tottenville                           Ian Caddell/Jonathan Duskin SI Tech                  6-2, 6-1

2011                Brian Dedes/Dmitry Vituk Tottenville                                  Griffin Boustany-Jost/Jonathan Duskin SI Tech   6-4, 6-2

2012                Ed Brophy/Alex Reyblat SI Tech                                        Todd Fagan/Andrew Fagan Tottenville                6-2, 7-6

2013                Andrew Alvarino/Alphonse Pierre Curtis                            Todd Fagan/Andrew Fagan Tottenville                7-5, 1-6, 6-2

2014                Steven Fenko/Akash Vaidya SI Tech                                  Todd Fagan/Kin Ka Tse Tottenville                      6-4, 6-2

2015                Todd Fagan/ Nick Ostovsky Tottenville                              Danile Stuart/Danile Volovich SI Tech                 7-5, 6-0

 

 

 

Notes: Results could not be found for 1958,1965,1984, 1986, 1997,2006. The Tournament was not held from 1989-96.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

 

Special Thanks to Gregg Hansson, who has spent countless hours researching and compiling SITA tournament history. Additional thanks to Pat Barry and Danny Colvin who have assisted Gregg in his work.

                     SITA Mixed Doubles Championships


Year                           Winner                                                                            Finalist                                                                   Score

1915             Miss Gertrude Von Briesen/Moses Cly                     Mrs. Ralph Monell/Dr. Kenneth Bulkey                     9-7, 6-3

1921             Eleanor Lea/R. Tailor Townsend                               Mrs. George Carpenter/Alfred Cawse                         5-7, 6-1, 6-1

1922            Mrs. George Carpenter/Alfred Cawse                        Janet Eastmead/Leicester Fisher                                6-2, 6-8, 7-5

1923            Elise Anderson/Richard Lewis                                    Madeline Young/R. Tailor Townsend                        6-4, 6-2

1924            Margaret Seamen/Donald Jones                               

1925            Elise Anderson/Richard Lewis                                   

1926            Elise Anderson/Richard Lewis                                     Margaret Seamen/Alfred Cawse                                 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

1927            Elise Anderson/Richard Lewis

1928            Mrs. Henry Young/Alfred Cawse                                 Elise Anderson/J. Hicks                                               6-2, 3-6, 6-3

1929            Elise Anderson Thompson/Richard Lewis                

1930            Elise Anderson Thompson/Richard Lewis                Mrs. Richard Young/Alfred Cawse

1931             Elise Anderson Thompson/Richard Lewis                Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Oakley                                          6-3, 6-3

1932            Elise Anderson Thompson/Eugene Phillips               Barbara Brown Gray/Carl Gray                                 6-8, 6-2, 6-3

1933            Barbara Brown Gray/Carl Gray                                    Clark/Vester                                                                   6-2, 6-1

1934            Helen Rudolph/Jimmy McCarthy                                Emily Seimer Granata/Frank Granata                     1-6, 6-4, 6-4

1935            Ester Clark/Eugene Phillips                                           Elise Anderson Thompson/Ralph  P                        4-6, 6-1, 6-2

1936            Ester Clark/Eugene Phillips                                           Charity Primrose/John Richardson                          2-6, 6-2, 7-5

1937             Virginia Larned/Kennedy Randall Jr.                         Joan Powell/William Vester                                       6-4, 6-4

1938            Ruth Hicks/Howard Langborgh                                   Virginia Kearns/Ted Crabtree                                     3-6, 6-2, 6-2

1939            Wanda Baxter/Ted Barlow                                            Ellen Horrman/Paul Greer                                          2-6, 6-2, 6-2

1940            Virginia Kearns/Howard Rockstroh

1941             Ruth Hicks/Howard Langborgh                                   Jean Randall/Peter Stone                                            6-4, 8-6

1942            Ida Redolfi/Roome Parmele                                          Jean Randall/Peter Stone                                            2-6, 6-1, 11-9

1943            Ida Redolfi/Lt. Ames Schoniger                                   Helen Rudolph Prehn/Peter Prehn                            6-4, 4-6, 6-3

1944            Helen Rudolph Prehn/Sgt. Bob Fairman                    Ida Redolfi/Lt. Ames Schoniger                                 0-6, 10-8, 6-3

1945            Helen Rudolph Prehn/Sgt. Bob Fairman        vs.       Unknown                                                                         unknown

1947            Ida Redolfi/Walter D'Allesandro                                  Helen Rudolph Prehn/Peter Prehn                            3 sets

1948            Kay Randall/Kennedy Randall                                      Ida Redolfi/Don Ochs                                                  6-1, 6-4

1949            Kay Randall/Kennedy Randall                                      Jean Randall/Roome Parmele                                   6-1, 6-0

1950            Kay Randall/Kennedy Randall                                      Dorothy Lowes/Pete Landis                                       6-1, 7-5

1951            Annette Terzo/Don Ochs                                                 Dorothy Lowes/Pete Landis                                       unknown

1962           America Lettieri/Dr. George Spruce                              unknown                                                                         unknown

1964           Jacquelyn Parmele/Roome Parmele                             Inge Schoenlank/Tony Palladino                              6-4, 6-2

1965           Jo Ellen Palladino/Tony Palladino                                Jacquelyn Parmele/Roome Parmele                        6-4, 7-5

1966           Inge Schoenlank/Claude Schoenlank                           Jo Ellen Palladino/Tony Palladino                           6-4, 6-4

1967           Inge Schoenlank/Claude Schoenlank                           Bunny Russel/Pete Pacifico                                        6-0, 6-2

1968          Donna Lettieri/Randy Berstel                                        Bunny Russel/Pete Pacifico                                        7-5, 8-6

1969          Vera Kaspers/Hoorst Kaspers                                        Inge Schoenlank/Claude Schoenlank                       6-2, 8-6

1970          Vera Kaspers/Hoorst Kaspers                                        Pat Bramwell/Tony Palladino                                    1-1 retired injury

1971           Donna Lettieri/Claude Schoenlank                               America Lettieri/Jack Sandberg                                6-0, 6-1

1972          America Lettieri/Jack Sandberg                                     Pat Seligman/Joel Lauterstein                                  6-2, 7-5

1973          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 Pat Seligman/Joel Lauterstein                                   6-4, 6-2

1974          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 America Lettieri/Jack Sandberg                                6-0, 6-3

1975          Mary Mattola/Les Bocchicchio                                       Doris Barlow/Skjennum                                              6-5, 7-5

1976          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 Mary Mattola/Les Bocchicchio                                  unknown

1977          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 Mary Mattola/Les Bocchicchio                                  6-2, 6-2

1978          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 Mary Mattola/Bob Schechner                                   6-2, 6-2

1979          Judy Braisted/Claude Schoenlank                                 Tina Sullivan/Artie Evans                                          6-1, 6-0

1980         Mandy O'Donnell/Ed Perpetua                                       Tina Sullivan/Artie Evans                                          6-2, 6-4

1981          Mandy O'Donnell/Ed Perpetua                                       Tina Sullivan/Artie Evans                                          6-0, 6-2

1982         Mandy O'Donnell/Ed Perpetua                                       Stephanie Decker/Frank Romano                            6-3, 6-4

1983         Mandy O'Donnell/Ed Perpetua                                       Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                            7-5, 7-6(7-1)

1984         Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                                  Denine Silvestri/Ed Perpetua                                    6-4, 7-5

1985         Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                                  Reka Monoki/John Jasak                                           6-3, 6-0

1986         Jane Perpetua/Ed Perpetua                                             Mona Majmudar/Kyle Barton                                   6-3, 6-1

1987         Cari DeBlasio/Claude Schoenlank                                  Mandy O'Donnell/Ed Perpetua                                 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

1988         Cari DeBlasio/Claude Schoenlank                                  Madalena Voinea/Alex Rodriguez                            6-2, 4-6, 6-4

1989         Reka Monoki/Claude Schoenlank                                   Madalena Voinea/Alex Rodriguez                            6-4, 4-6,6-3

1990         Johanna Doherty/Ed Perpetua                                        Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                            6-4, 4-6, 7-6(7-4)

1991         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                          Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                            3-6, 1-1 retired injury

1992         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                          Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                           3-6, 6-3, 6-3

1993         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                          Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                           2-6, 6-2, 7-6(7-1)

1994         Mary Mattola/Claude Schoenlank                                   Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                  7-6, 3-6,6-4

1995         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                          Dave D'Amico/Radhi Majmudar                              6-1, 6-2

1996         Gina Majmudar/Kunj Majmudar                                     Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                  6-2, 1-6, 6-3

1997         Gina Majmudar/Kunj Majmudar                                     Jennifer Boylan/Tom Carlson                                   5-7, 6-3, 6-3

1998         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                         Carissa Sommerlad/Mat Buxbaum                           6-0, 6-4

1999         Mayuko Koshiba/Ed Perpetua                                         Carissa Sommerlad/Mat Buxbaum                           6-1, 6-3

2000        Priya Bhupathi/Mark Bhupathi                                       Shelly Mittal/Chris Kim                                             

2001         Alicia Menezes/Ed Perpetua                                             Carissa Sommerlad/Mat Buxbaum                          7-6, 6-3

2002        Alicia Menezes/Ed Perpetua                                              Carissa Sommerlad/Mat Buxbaum                         6-1, 7-6

2014        Alex Petrone/Jill Auteri                                                         Andrew Myers/Lia Carlson                                         6-3, 6-3


The results from 2003-13 will be posted very soon.